Moringa Oil Benefits & Its Uses No One Will Tell You 

Moringa Oil

You might have heard about moringa oil but we are sure you do not know some of its amazing benefits and uses. Keep reading to know! 

Moringa oil

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa oleifera. For those who do not know, oleifera is a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains. 

Do you know that all parts of the moringa tree can be used for various nutritional, industrial, and even medicinal purposes? Yes, you read it right! From its seeds to leaves, every part reaps one or another benefit. 

Because of the same reason, it is often called the miracle tree. It is also known as the drumstick tree, in reference to the shape of its seed pods.

Also Read: Major Side Effects of Oregano Oil

Talking about moringa seeds, it has high oil content as well as contains various nutritional compounds such as monounsaturated fats, protein, sterols, and tocopherols. 

Moringa oil is extracted through a wide range of industrial processes, such as solvent extraction & cold-pressing.

It is available as a beneficial oil and most importantly, as a cooking oil. It is also used as an ingredient in hair & skin products.

Moringa Oil Uses & Benefits

Moringa Oil Uses & Benefits

Since ancient times, moringa oil has been used as a medicinal folk cure as well as a topical, and cosmetic ingredient. 

Also Read: Is Coffee Helping Your Digestive System?

In present times, moringa oil is manufactured for a large range of both personal & industrial uses such as:

  • Cooking oil 

As mentioned earlier, moringa oil is high in protein as well as oleic acid (which is a monounsaturated and healthy fat). 

Most people use moringa oil for cooking as an economical, nutritious alternative to various other expensive oils. 

It is now becoming a widespread nutritional staple, particularly in food-insecure areas where moringa trees are found.

  • Topical cleanser & moisturizer 

The oleic acid present in moringa oil is extremely beneficial. It can even be used topically as a cleansing agent, and as a moisturizer for skin & hair.

  • Cholesterol management 

Edible moringa oil has sterols in it, which have been proved to lower/cure  LDL or “bad” cholesterol.

  • Antioxidant 

Beta-sitosterol (which is a phytosterol) is also found in moringa oil that may also give antioxidant & anti-diabetic benefits, although more research is required to confirm the same.

  • Anti-inflammatory 

Moringa oil contains multiple bioactive compounds that have antioxidants as well as anti-inflammatory properties, both when ingested and used topically. This eventually makes moringa oil effective for acne breakouts. These compounds also have tocopherols, catechins, quercetin, ferulic acid, and zeatin in it.

Also Read: Effective Tips To Strengthen Your Immunity Naturally

Available Products

You can find Moringa oil as:

  • Cooking oil that can be used in frying as well as baking.
  • The essential oil that can be used topically on the skin as well as hair. (Always dilute any essential oil with a carrier oil before applying it.)
  • An ingredient in skin & hair care products, including soap, liquid cleanser, hydrating toner, massage oil, shampoo, and hair conditioner.
Tips To Keep In Mind

Sometimes, moringa oil is also called as behen oil, or ben oil, due to its behenic acid content.

  • Analyze whether it is a carrier oil or essential oil 

Always make sure that the oil you are buying is a carrier oil or essential oil. 

As with any essential oil, moringa essential oil must be mixed with a carrier oil before using topically. Moringa essential oil is not edible as well as should never be eaten.

  • Choose cold-pressed, food-grade oil for cooking 

Various forms of moringa oil are manufactured in huge batches through solvent extraction, to use as fuel, or as a machinery lubricant. 

If you wish to use moringa oil for cooking or topically on your skin, then find an oil that is cold-pressed, organic, and labeled for the same purposes.

  • Check how it is manufactured

Also look for any manufacturer that is transparent about the sourcing as well as the production of its product.

  • Look at the oil color & clarity

Pick an oil that is pale yellow in color along with a slight scent of peanut. Various bottled brands also contain little-to-no moringa oil.

Also Read: Vitamin D Benefits You Must Know

Moringa Oil Or Leaves?

As mentioned in the beginning, the complete moringa tree can be used for different purposes. Always remember that moringa oil comes solely from its seeds, not from its leaves or flowers.

Some purported advantages of moringa can not be derived from the oil but from other forms, including leaf powder. Hence, there is not a clear winner here!

All in all, food-grade moringa oil is a healthy, monounsaturated fat with high protein and various other compounds. 

As an essential oil, moringa has numerous benefits for moisturizing as well as cleansing the skin.